Is Famous Nutrition Sport Protein & Creatine Bar Salted Caramel 60g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- milk solids 15
- no added sugar milk choc 13
- milk protein concentrate
- glycerol
- humectant
- natural flavour
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sweetener (Sorbitol), Polydextrose, Milk Protein Concentrate, No Added Sugar Milk Choc 13% (Vegetable Fat, Sweetener (Erythritol, Steviol Glycosides, Monk Fruit Sweetener), Milk Solids 15%, Inulin, Cocoa Solids 5%, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour), Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Humectant (Glycerol), Soy Protein Isolate, Soy Protein Crisps (Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Creatine Monohydrate 2.5%, Coconut Oil, Natural Flavour, Salt 0.5%, Natural Colour (Caramel I, Beta Carotene), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Antioxidant (Mixed Tocopherols), Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides).
Check Famous Nutrition Sport Protein & Creatine Bar Salted Caramel 60g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Famous Nutrition Sport Protein & Creatine Bar Salted Caramel 60g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Nature Valley 10g Protein Chewy Granola Bars, Salted Caramel Nut, 5 Ct, 7.1 Oz
Barebells Protein Bar Caramel Cashew
Ready Nutrition, Chocolate Peanut Butter Protein Bar, 5 Count Box, Shelf-Stable
Lily's - Extra Dark Chocolate Bar 70% Cacao Salted Caramel - 2.8 oz.
Where to buy
Famous Nutrition Sport Protein & Creatine Bar Salted Caramel 60g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


