Is Fancy Plants Chocolate Salted Caramel Silky Pot 2X80g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Milk (Water, Coconut Extract), Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cornflour, Chicory Root Fibre, Organic Chocolate, Organic Cocoa (Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Cocoa Mass), Organic Cane Sugar, Emulsifier (Organic Sunflower Lecithin)), Cocoa Powder, Thickeners (Agar, Guar Gum, Carob Gum), Salt, Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids From Sunflower Oil), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Natural Flavouring

Check Fancy Plants Chocolate Salted Caramel Silky Pot 2X80g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Fancy Plants Chocolate Salted Caramel Silky Pot 2X80g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
SilkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go