Is Fannie May Mint Meltaways, 7 Oz. Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soy/soybean
- soy lecithin
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Milk, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier) And Vanilla), Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor (Processed With Alkali), Cocoa Butter, Milk, Butterfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), White Confection (Sugar, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Milk, Whole Milk, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Glycerol-lacto Esters Of Fatty Acids (An Emulsifier), Soy Lecithin, Vanilla, Salt), Palm Oil, Peppermint Oil, Green Color (Soybean Oil, Fd&c Yellow No,5 Lake, Fd&c Blue No,1 Lake, Soy Lecithin And Bha)
Check Fannie May Mint Meltaways, 7 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fannie May Mint Meltaways, 7 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Fannie May Mint Meltaways, 7 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


