Is Fannie May Trinidads - 6.5 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • ultra-pasteurized light cream
  • milk
  • whole milk
  • nonfat milk
  • milk butterfat
  • food enzyme derived from saccharomyces cerevisiae
  • natural and artificial vanilla flavor
  • propylene glycol
  • glycerol
  • +4 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

dark chocolate (sugar, chocolate liquor (processed with akali), cocoa butter, milk butterfat, soy lecithin (an emulsifier), vanilla), white confection (sugar, fractionated palm kernel oil, nonfat milk, whole milk, partially hydrogenated palm oil glycerol-lacto esters of fatty acids (an emulsifier), soy lecithin, vanilla, salt), ultra-pasteurized light cream (milk, cream, disodium phosphate, sodium citrate, carrageenan), toasted coconut (coconut, sugar, dextrose, and salt), sugar, water, salted butter (cream, salt), corn syrup, invert sugar, invertase (glycerol and invertase from saccharomyces cerevisiae), yellow color (soy lecithin, propylene glycol and fd&c yellow 5 lake), salt, natural and artificial vanilla flavor (glycerine, propylene glycol, water, sugar, caramel color (sulfites), alcohol sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate), invertase (food enzyme derived from saccharomyces cerevisiae), propylene glycol, an antioxidant (propylene glycol, tbhq, citric acid)

Check Fannie May Trinidads - 6.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking