Is Fantastic Rice Squares Gluten Free Rice Crackers Lightly Salted Flavour Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 1442

1442

Dietitian note

Ammonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, crisp crackers deliver a delicate crunch and mild savory seasoning, commonly used as a standalone snack or paired with cheese, dips, soups, or lunchbox items. Reviewers often cite consistent texture and subtle flavor; some note small size and susceptibility to breakage, while many appreciate their portability and easy pairing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice (82%), Flavour (maltodextrin, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Sugar, Salt, Soy Bean Oil), Modified Tapioca Starch (1442), Vegetable Oil (antioxidant 307b), Sugar, Salt. Contains Soy. May Contain Traces Of Milk, Egg And Sesame.

Check Fantastic Rice Squares Gluten Free Rice Crackers Lightly Salted Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
Salty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping