Is Farabella Gf Potato Gnocchi 500G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, pillowy gnocchi with a mild, subtly savory flavor and a tender, slightly chewy texture that absorbs sauces very well. Commonly served with tomato, cream, or butter-based sauces and pan‑fried for a crisp exterior. Reviewers note consistent bite and quick cooking, though some report occasional gumminess or stickiness after boiling.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rehydrated Potato Flakes (85%), Rice Flour (11%), Potato Starch, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Preservative: Sorbic Acid

Check Farabella Gf Potato Gnocchi 500G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Farabella Gf Potato Gnocchi 500G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunch