Is FARM RAISED TILAPIA MILD & TENDER FILLETS, TILAPIA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- tilapia
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
tilapia (oreochromis spp,)
Check FARM RAISED TILAPIA MILD & TENDER FILLETS, TILAPIA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FARM RAISED TILAPIA MILD & TENDER FILLETS, TILAPIA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A BRIGHT CHIMICHURRI SAUCE MADE WITH CILANTRO, LIME, AND GARLIC, MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN
MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A FLAVORFUL COCONUT CURRY MADE WITH COCONUT MILK, BASIL, AND THAI SPICES, MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN
Swaggerty's Farm Mild Breakfast Sausage Patties, 45 oz, Cardboard Box, Raw
Kirkland Signature Farm-Raised-Cooked-Tail-On Shrimp
Great Value Frozen Tilapia Skinless & Boneless Fillets, 1 lb
Where to buy
FARM RAISED TILAPIA MILD & TENDER FILLETS, TILAPIA is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Slice


