Is FARM RAISED TILAPIA MILD & TENDER FILLETS, TILAPIA Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- tilapia
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
tilapia (oreochromis spp,)
Check FARM RAISED TILAPIA MILD & TENDER FILLETS, TILAPIA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FARM RAISED TILAPIA MILD & TENDER FILLETS, TILAPIA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A BRIGHT CHIMICHURRI SAUCE MADE WITH CILANTRO, LIME, AND GARLIC, MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN
MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A FLAVORFUL COCONUT CURRY MADE WITH COCONUT MILK, BASIL, AND THAI SPICES, MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN
Swaggerty's Farm Mild Breakfast Sausage Patties, 45 oz, Cardboard Box, Raw
Kirkland Signature Farm-Raised-Cooked-Tail-On Shrimp
Great Value Frozen Tilapia Skinless & Boneless Fillets, 1 lb
Where to buy
FARM RAISED TILAPIA MILD & TENDER FILLETS, TILAPIA is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Slice


