Is Farm Rich™ Turkey Meatballs 28 oz. Bag Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • turkey fat
  • turkey thigh meat
  • mechanically separated turkey
  • grated parmesan cheese
  • enzyme
  • romano & parmesan cheeses
  • natural turkey flavor
  • +1 more

turkey fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen turkey meatballs offer a mild, savory flavor and tender, slightly firm texture; commonly used in pasta, subs, soups, and appetizers. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent size and easy reheating, praise suitability for sauces, and note occasional variation in seasoning and moisture level across packages with some packaging inconsistencies reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY, WATER, TURKEY THIGH MEAT, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: BROWN SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, DEHYDRATED BELL PEPPERS, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, GRANULATED GARLIC, ISOLATED CARROT PRODUCT, NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURAL TURKEY FLAVOR [(YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, TURKEY FAT), PARSLEY FLAKES, RICE BRAN, ROMANO & PARMESAN CHEESES (GRATED ROMANO CHEESE [MADE FROM SHEEP'S AND COW'S MILK, SALT, ENZYME], GRATED PARMESAN CHEESE [MILK, SALT, ENZYME]), SALT, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SPICES.

Check Farm Rich™ Turkey Meatballs 28 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Farm Rich™ Turkey Meatballs 28 oz. Bag is available at 3 retailers

WalmartHy-VeeIGA

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichSide Dish