Is Farm Rich™ Turkey Meatballs 28 oz. Bag Vegan?

Description
Frozen turkey meatballs offer a mild, savory flavor and tender, slightly firm texture; commonly used in pasta, subs, soups, and appetizers. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent size and easy reheating, praise suitability for sauces, and note occasional variation in seasoning and moisture level across packages with some packaging inconsistencies reported.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- made from sheep's
- grated parmesan cheese
- cow's milk
- romano & parmesan cheeses
- grated romano cheese
- turkey fat
- turkey thigh meat
- enzyme
- natural turkey flavor
- natural flavor
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen turkey meatballs offer a mild, savory flavor and tender, slightly firm texture; commonly used in pasta, subs, soups, and appetizers. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent size and easy reheating, praise suitability for sauces, and note occasional variation in seasoning and moisture level across packages with some packaging inconsistencies reported.
Ingredients
MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY, WATER, TURKEY THIGH MEAT, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: BROWN SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, DEHYDRATED BELL PEPPERS, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, GRANULATED GARLIC, ISOLATED CARROT PRODUCT, NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURAL TURKEY FLAVOR [(YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, TURKEY FAT), PARSLEY FLAKES, RICE BRAN, ROMANO & PARMESAN CHEESES (GRATED ROMANO CHEESE [MADE FROM SHEEP'S AND COW'S MILK, SALT, ENZYME], GRATED PARMESAN CHEESE [MILK, SALT, ENZYME]), SALT, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SPICES.
Check Farm Rich™ Turkey Meatballs 28 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Farm Rich™ Turkey Meatballs 28 oz. Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Farm Rich™ Turkey Meatballs 28 oz. Bag is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Frozen, Piece


