Is Farmer cheese Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • milk total fat 14g saturated fat 9g % daily value 18% 45% trans fat 0g cholesterol 620% sodium 32% total carbohydrate 5g 2% dietary fiber 0g 0% total sugars 3g includes og added sugars 0% protein 13g vitamin d omog calcium 10iron potassium 140% 8% 6% 2% the % daily value

milk total fat 14g saturated fat 9g % daily value 18% 45% trans fat 0g cholesterol 620% sodium 32% total carbohydrate 5g 2% dietary fiber 0g 0% total sugars 3g includes og added sugars 0% protein 13g vitamin d omog calcium 10iron potassium 140% 8% 6% 2% the % daily value

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A MILK, POTASSIUM SORBATE (To maintain freshness) CONTAINS MILK Total Fat 14g Saturated Fat 9g % Daily Value 18% 45% Trans Fat 0g Cholesterol 60mg 20% Sodium 35mg 2% Total Carbohydrate 5g 2% Dietary Fiber 0g 0% Total Sugars 3g Includes Og Added Sugars 0% Protein 13g Vitamin D Omog Calcium 101mg Iron 1mg Potassium 140mg 0% 8% 6% 2% The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. FROM COWS NOT TREATED WITH rBST No significant difference fras been shown between milk derived from rBST-treated and non-BST-treated CONS 0 51511 07006 8 Manufactured by FRESH MADE, INC. Philadelphia, PA 19111 ©2023

Check Farmer cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Loaf

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing