Is Farmer Jack's Salted Caramel & Vanilla Flavour with Fudge Flavour Sauce Soft Scoop Ice Cream 900ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey powder
  • milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavouring substances stabilisers

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Palm Oil, Fudge Flavour Ripple (Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Colour (Burnt Sugar) Natural Flavouring Substances Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate), Buttermilk Powder (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder (Milk), Emulsifier: Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Stabilisers: Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Salt, Flavouring, Colour: Barley Malt Extract, Annatto Norbixin, Curcumin

Check Farmer Jack's Salted Caramel & Vanilla Flavour with Fudge Flavour Sauce Soft Scoop Ice Cream 900ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping