Is Farmer John Bacon Smoked Sliced Old Fashioned Maple - 16 Oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- propylene glycol
- natural and artificial maple flavor
- water
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cured with: Water, and Less than 1% of Salt, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Propylene Glycol, Sodium Phosphates, Maple Syrup, Sodium Erythorbate, Natural and Artificial Maple Flavor, Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Sucralose, Sodium Nitrite.
Check Farmer John Bacon Smoked Sliced Old Fashioned Maple - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Farmer John Bacon Smoked Sliced Old Fashioned Maple - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Bob’s Red Mill Oats, Organic Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, 32 oz (Case of 4)
Berlin Natural Bakery Old Fashioned Sourdough Spelt Bread, 24 oz
Where to buy
Farmer John Bacon Smoked Sliced Old Fashioned Maple - 16 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


