Is Farmer John Classic Smoked Polish Sausages, 14 Oz., 4 Count Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- in natural hog casing
- pork
- natural flavorings
- sodium lactate
- dextrose
in natural hog casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Spices, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Dextrose, Paprika, Extractives Of Paprika, Sodium Lactate, Sodium Diacetate, Natural Flavorings, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, In Natural Hog Casing
Check Farmer John Classic Smoked Polish Sausages, 14 Oz., 4 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Farmer John Classic Smoked Polish Sausages, 14 Oz., 4 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Classic Uncured Wieners Hot Dogs - 10 Count - 16 Oz.
Ball Park Classic Bun Size Hot Dogs, Refrigerated 15 oz, 8 Count Plastic Wrapper
Ball Park Smoked White Bunsize Length Meat Turkey Franks, 14 Oz., 8 Count
Bar-S Classic Fully Cooked Jumbo Franks Hot Dogs, 8 Count, 16oz (Refrigerated)
Johnsonville Polish Kielbasa Smoked Rope Sausage, 13.5 oz, Refrigerated Plastic Package
Where to buy
Farmer John Classic Smoked Polish Sausages, 14 Oz., 4 Count is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


