Is Farmer John Smoked Sliced Bacon - 16 Oz. Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavorings

flavorings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Farmer John Thick Cut Bacon is a premium bacon that is hand trimmed and extra thick. It is slowly smoked, resulting in a rich and meaty flavor. This bacon is perfect for breakfast, providing a delicious start to the day. Each package contains six 12 oz packs. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, its premium qualities and flavor profile make it a great choice for bacon lovers. The 16 oz size ensures that there is plenty to enjoy.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

classic premium bacon, water, salt, sugar, sodium phosphates, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, flavorings, dextrose

Check Farmer John Smoked Sliced Bacon - 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Farmer John Smoked Sliced Bacon - 16 Oz. is available at 3 retailers

SafewayWalmartYummy

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SaltySmokyMeaty
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingSandwichSide Dish