Is Farmer John Smoked Sliced Bacon - 16 Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • classic premium bacon
  • dextrose

classic premium bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Farmer John Thick Cut Bacon is a premium bacon that is hand trimmed and extra thick. It is slowly smoked, resulting in a rich and meaty flavor. This bacon is perfect for breakfast, providing a delicious start to the day. Each package contains six 12 oz packs. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, its premium qualities and flavor profile make it a great choice for bacon lovers. The 16 oz size ensures that there is plenty to enjoy.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

classic premium bacon, water, salt, sugar, sodium phosphates, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, flavorings, dextrose

Check Farmer John Smoked Sliced Bacon - 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Farmer John Smoked Sliced Bacon - 16 Oz. is available at 3 retailers

SafewayWalmartYummy

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SaltySmokyMeaty
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingSandwichSide Dish