Is Farmer John Smoked Sliced Bacon - 16 Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Farmer John Thick Cut Bacon is a premium bacon that is hand trimmed and extra thick. It is slowly smoked, resulting in a rich and meaty flavor. This bacon is perfect for breakfast, providing a delicious start to the day. Each package contains six 12 oz packs. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, its premium qualities and flavor profile make it a great choice for bacon lovers. The 16 oz size ensures that there is plenty to enjoy.
Why it's not vegetarian
- classic premium bacon
- dextrose
classic premium bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Farmer John Thick Cut Bacon is a premium bacon that is hand trimmed and extra thick. It is slowly smoked, resulting in a rich and meaty flavor. This bacon is perfect for breakfast, providing a delicious start to the day. Each package contains six 12 oz packs. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, its premium qualities and flavor profile make it a great choice for bacon lovers. The 16 oz size ensures that there is plenty to enjoy.
Ingredients
classic premium bacon, water, salt, sugar, sodium phosphates, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, flavorings, dextrose
Check Farmer John Smoked Sliced Bacon - 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Farmer John Smoked Sliced Bacon - 16 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Where to buy
Farmer John Smoked Sliced Bacon - 16 Oz. is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


