Is Farmer-Owned Land O Lakes Plant-Based Creamy Spread Gluten Free?

Description
Smooth, creamy spread with a mild, neutral flavor and easily spreadable texture; commonly used on toast, bagels, sandwiches, and for melting into recipes. Reviewers frequently note consistent spreadability and versatility, with many comparing the taste to traditional spreads while a minority mention packaging concerns or personal flavor preference differences occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy spread with a mild, neutral flavor and easily spreadable texture; commonly used on toast, bagels, sandwiches, and for melting into recipes. Reviewers frequently note consistent spreadability and versatility, with many comparing the taste to traditional spreads while a minority mention packaging concerns or personal flavor preference differences occasionally.
Ingredients
Vegetable Oils (soybean, Palm), Water, Salt, Contains Less Than 0.5% Of Soy Lecithin And Mono And Diglycerides (emulsifiers), Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta-carotene (color). Contains Soy.
Check Farmer-Owned Land O Lakes Plant-Based Creamy Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Farmer-Owned Land O Lakes Plant-Based Creamy Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
SKIPPY Peanut Butter Spread Creamy - 16.3 Oz
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Jif Peanut Butter Spread - Natural Creamy - Low Sodium
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
Where to buy
Farmer-Owned Land O Lakes Plant-Based Creamy Spread is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


