Is Farmer-Owned Land O Lakes Plant-Based Creamy Spread Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • 5% of soy lecithin, mono, diglycerides
  • soy
  • soybean

5% of soy lecithin, mono, diglycerides

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy spread with a mild, neutral flavor and easily spreadable texture; commonly used on toast, bagels, sandwiches, and for melting into recipes. Reviewers frequently note consistent spreadability and versatility, with many comparing the taste to traditional spreads while a minority mention packaging concerns or personal flavor preference differences occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oils (soybean, Palm), Water, Salt, Contains Less Than 0.5% Of Soy Lecithin And Mono And Diglycerides (emulsifiers), Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta-carotene (color). Contains Soy.

Check Farmer-Owned Land O Lakes Plant-Based Creamy Spread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Farmer-Owned Land O Lakes Plant-Based Creamy Spread is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep