Is Farmers Union Lactose Free Greek Style Yoghurt | 500g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Thick, tangy and creamy, this yogurt offers a dense, smooth texture that holds up well in bowls or recipes. Consumers commonly use it with fruit, granola, smoothies or as a baking or cooking substitute. Reviews note consistent creaminess, mild sourness, and versatility for breakfasts and savory preparations for everyday use.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk solids
- cream
- milk
- yogurt cultures
- enzyme
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, tangy and creamy, this yogurt offers a dense, smooth texture that holds up well in bowls or recipes. Consumers commonly use it with fruit, granola, smoothies or as a baking or cooking substitute. Reviews note consistent creaminess, mild sourness, and versatility for breakfasts and savory preparations for everyday use.
Ingredients
Milk, Milk solids, Cream (Milk), Enzyme (Lactase), Yogurt Cultures (Milk): L. Bulgaricus & S Thermophilus.
Check Farmers Union Lactose Free Greek Style Yoghurt | 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Farmers Union Lactose Free Greek Style Yoghurt | 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kite Hill Greek Style Plain Unsweetened Plant-Based Yogurt
The Greek Gods® Plain Traditional Greek Style Yogurt 24 Oz. Tub
The Greek Gods® Honey Vanilla Greek Style Yogurt 24 Oz. Tub
Kite Hill Greek Style Plant-Based Yogurt Made With Almond Milk and Soy.
Siggi's Strained Whole Milk Vanilla Icelandic Style Greek Yogurt - 4.4oz
Where to buy
Farmers Union Lactose Free Greek Style Yoghurt | 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


