Is Farmers Union Greek Style Yoghurt Natural | 500g Dairy Free?

Description
Tangy, slightly acidic flavor with a thick, creamy, spoonable texture and subtle tartness. Commonly eaten with fruit or cereal, blended into smoothies, stirred into sauces, or used as a base for dips and dressings. Reviewers frequently note consistent creaminess and versatility, while a few mention occasional packaging or firmness variability.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk solids
- cream
- milk
- live yogurt cultures
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, slightly acidic flavor with a thick, creamy, spoonable texture and subtle tartness. Commonly eaten with fruit or cereal, blended into smoothies, stirred into sauces, or used as a base for dips and dressings. Reviewers frequently note consistent creaminess and versatility, while a few mention occasional packaging or firmness variability.
Ingredients
MILK, MILK SOLIDS, CREAM (MILK), LIVE YOGURT CULTURES (MILK): S. THERMOPHILUS & L. BULGARICUS.
Check Farmers Union Greek Style Yoghurt Natural | 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Farmers Union Greek Style Yoghurt Natural | 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
FAGE Total All Natural Nonfat Plain Greek Strained Yogurt, 5.3 oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Cream Style Sweet Corn with Natural Sea Salt
Del Monte® Fresh Cut French Style Green Beans with Natural Sea Salt
Kirkland Signature Steak Strips Extra Thick Cut Natural Style
Fage Total 2% All Natural Greek Strained Yogurt, 35.3 oz
Where to buy
Farmers Union Greek Style Yoghurt Natural | 500g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


