Is Farmfoods Signature Hazelnut & Chocolate Ice Cream Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Chocolate Hazelnut Flavour Coating (13.5%) [sugar, Shea Fat, Coconut Oil, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Sunflower Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Hazelnut Paste, Whey Solids (milk), Emulsifiers (lecithins (soya), Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Flavourings], Sugar, Coconut Oil, Bulking Agent (polydextrose), Caramelised Hazelnut Pieces (2%) (hazelnut Pieces, Sugar), Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder (2%), Whey Solids (milk), Hazelnut Paste (1.5%), Glucose-fructose Syrup, Fructose, Chocolate (0.5%) (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier (lecithins (soya)), Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Skimmed Milk Powder, Colour (sulphite Ammonia Caramel), Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Natural Flavouring. Contains Milk, Hazelnuts. May contain traces of other Nuts.

Check Farmfoods Signature Hazelnut & Chocolate Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking