Is Farmfoods Signature Hazelnut & Chocolate Ice Cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey solids
  • reconstituted skimmed milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Chocolate Hazelnut Flavour Coating (13.5%) [sugar, Shea Fat, Coconut Oil, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Sunflower Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Hazelnut Paste, Whey Solids (milk), Emulsifiers (lecithins (soya), Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Flavourings], Sugar, Coconut Oil, Bulking Agent (polydextrose), Caramelised Hazelnut Pieces (2%) (hazelnut Pieces, Sugar), Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder (2%), Whey Solids (milk), Hazelnut Paste (1.5%), Glucose-fructose Syrup, Fructose, Chocolate (0.5%) (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier (lecithins (soya)), Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Skimmed Milk Powder, Colour (sulphite Ammonia Caramel), Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Natural Flavouring. Contains Milk, Hazelnuts. May contain traces of other Nuts.

Check Farmfoods Signature Hazelnut & Chocolate Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking