Is FARMHOUSE BAKERY PREMIUM COOKIE BITES, ALMOND SHORTBREAD Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- unsalted butter
- natural flavoring
- milk natural flavoring
- riboflavin
unsalted butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), UNSALTED BUTTER, (MILK NATURAL FLAVORING), CANE SUGAR, ALMOND PASTE (ALMONDS, POTASSIUM SORBATE, NATURAL FLAVORING), NATURAL ALMOND EXTRACT, (NATURAL FLAVORING, ETHYL ALCOHOL) SALT, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH).
Check FARMHOUSE BAKERY PREMIUM COOKIE BITES, ALMOND SHORTBREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FARMHOUSE BAKERY PREMIUM COOKIE BITES, ALMOND SHORTBREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
GLUTEN FREE SHORTBREAD COOKIE DIPPED IN DECADENT CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE
COOKIES & CREAM VANILLA FLAVOR COOKIE PIECES NON-DAIRY FROZEN ALMOND MILK DESSERT, COOKIES & CREAM
Simple Mills Gluten Free Almond Flour Mix Chocolate Chip Cookie -- 9.4 oz
Voortman Bakery Cookies Suger Free Shortbread Swirl - 8 Oz
About this product
Cookie · Piece


