Is FARMHOUSE TURTLE PIE BUTTER PECAN PREMIUM ICE CREAM SWIRLED WITH SEA SALT CARAMEL AND COATED PECANS, FARMHOUSE TURTLE PIE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • whey

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, SUGAR, SEA SALT CARAMEL SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), SUGAR, WATER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN], CHOCO PECANS [PECANS (PECANS, COTTONSEED OIL), SUGAR, COCONUT AND PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, MILK], CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, MOLASSES, PLANT BASED GUMS (GUAR, TARA), ANNATTO (COLOR).

Check FARMHOUSE TURTLE PIE BUTTER PECAN PREMIUM ICE CREAM SWIRLED WITH SEA SALT CARAMEL AND COATED PECANS, FARMHOUSE TURTLE PIE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyButterySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking