Is FARMHOUSE TURTLE PIE BUTTER PECAN PREMIUM ICE CREAM SWIRLED WITH SEA SALT CARAMEL AND COATED PECANS, FARMHOUSE TURTLE PIE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, SUGAR, SEA SALT CARAMEL SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), SUGAR, WATER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN], CHOCO PECANS [PECANS (PECANS, COTTONSEED OIL), SUGAR, COCONUT AND PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, MILK], CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, MOLASSES, PLANT BASED GUMS (GUAR, TARA), ANNATTO (COLOR).

Check FARMHOUSE TURTLE PIE BUTTER PECAN PREMIUM ICE CREAM SWIRLED WITH SEA SALT CARAMEL AND COATED PECANS, FARMHOUSE TURTLE PIE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyButterySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking