Is Farmland Fully Cooked Cubed Ham, 16 oz Gluten Free?

Description
Fully cooked cubed ham offers tender, moist pieces with a savory, slightly smoky flavor and firm bite. Commonly used in omelets, casseroles, soups, salads and holiday sides for quick meal prep. Reviewers note convenient ready-to-use format, consistent taste and portioning, with occasional comments about saltiness and ease of storage overall.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fully cooked cubed ham offers tender, moist pieces with a savory, slightly smoky flavor and firm bite. Commonly used in omelets, casseroles, soups, salads and holiday sides for quick meal prep. Reviewers note convenient ready-to-use format, consistent taste and portioning, with occasional comments about saltiness and ease of storage overall.
Ingredients
Ham Cured with Water , Dextrose , Salt , Modified Food Starch , Potassium Lactate , Sodium Phosphates , Sodium Diacetate , Sodium Erythorbate , Sodium Nitrite .
Check Farmland Fully Cooked Cubed Ham, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Farmland Fully Cooked Cubed Ham, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Lay's Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Original, 8 oz Bag
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Kettle cooked potato chips
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR
Where to buy
Farmland Fully Cooked Cubed Ham, 16 oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Cube


