Is Fast Fuel Bbq Chicken & Mac & Cheese 350g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese
  • tasty cheese
  • milk
  • chicken breast
  • enzyme

pasteurised milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

parmesan cheese
cheese
tasty cheese

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast (28%), Sweet Potato (22%), Macaroni (15%) (Durum Wheat Semolina (Gluten)), Milk (6%), Tasty Cheese (6%) (Cheese (Pasteurised Milk, Star ter Cultures, Salt, Enzyme, Beta Carotene), Tapioc a Starch, Preservative (202)), Pineapple Juice, Br own Sugar, Onion, White Panko Crumb (1.5%) (Contai ns Gluten (Wheat)), Vegetable Oil, Liquid Smoke (0 .5%), Chipotle Peppers In Adobo (0.5%), Parsley, F ried Shallot, Fried Garlic, Parmesan Cheese (0.5%) (Contains Milk), Paprika, Flavour Enhancer (Zarti n), Salt, Celery Salt, Garlic, Cajun Spice, Xantha n Gum, White Pepper, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Cumin Seed, Garam Masala, Cardamon.

Check Fast Fuel Bbq Chicken & Mac & Cheese 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fast Fuel Bbq Chicken & Mac & Cheese 350g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySmokySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go