Is Fat Free Tuna Salad Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • light tuna
  • skipjack tuna
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavor

light tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIPJACK TUNA (LIGHT TUNA, WATER, VEGETABLE BROTH, SALT), DRESSING (WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, EGG YOLK, SEA SALT, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, EXTRACTS OF TURMERIC AND PAPRIKA (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, CELERY, TEXTURED SOY FLOUR, SUGAR, 2% OR LESS CARROTS, WATER, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, DEHYDRATED ONION, SALT), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, 2% OR LESS CORN SYRUP, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), SALT, MALT SYRUP (FROM BARLEY AND CORN), BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), ONION POWDER, SOY LECITHIN.

Check Fat Free Tuna Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingDipping
Vegetarian? Fat Free Tuna Salad | Spoonful