Is FAT FREE WHIPPED TOPPING Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- propylene glycol
- natural and artificial flavor
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILK*, LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR, WATER), CREAM*, MALTODEXTRIN, NONFAT MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES*, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (VITAMIN E) TO PROTECT FLAVOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 80, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR). PROPELLANT: NITROUS OXIDE.
Check FAT FREE WHIPPED TOPPING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FAT FREE WHIPPED TOPPING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
About this product
Sauce · Can


