Is FatBoy Cookies And Cream Ice Cream Sandwich - 6 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • non-fat dry milk
  • milk
  • whey
  • cream
  • fresh whole milk
  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • polysorbate 80
  • mono & diglycerides
  • +6 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Whole Milk, Wafer (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Caramel Color, Dextrose, Palm Oil, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Corn Flour, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda, Mono & Diglycerides), Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Corn Syrup), Cream, Crumb (Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Invert Sugar, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Yellow Corn Flour, Chocolate, Corn Starch, Salt, Leavening (Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Whey, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin), Non-Fat Dry Milk, Stabilizer (Microcrystalline Cellulose, Cellulose Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan), Natural and Artificial Flavors.

Check FatBoy Cookies And Cream Ice Cream Sandwich - 6 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

FatBoy Cookies And Cream Ice Cream Sandwich - 6 Count is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go