Is Fatty Original + Cheddar Smoked Meat Stick Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized cultured milk
cheddar cheese
pasteurized process cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Raised Without Antibiotics, Grassfed Beef, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Vegetable Color [Annatto and Paprika Extract Biend], Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (Anti-Cake), Potassium Sorbate and Natamycin (Preservatives), Sea Salt, Contains 2% or less of Encapsulated Citric Acid, Sugar, Cultured Celery Powder (Celery Powder, Sea Salt), Black Pepper, Cherry Powder, Garlic Powder, In Colored Beef Collagen Casing

Check Fatty Original + Cheddar Smoked Meat Stick against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SmokyMeatySavorySalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch