Is Fatty Original + Cheddar Smoked Meat Stick Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • in colored beef collagen casing
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese
  • grassfed beef
  • pork raised without antibiotics

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

in colored beef collagen casing
pasteurized cultured milk
cheddar cheese

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Raised Without Antibiotics, Grassfed Beef, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Vegetable Color [Annatto and Paprika Extract Biend], Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (Anti-Cake), Potassium Sorbate and Natamycin (Preservatives), Sea Salt, Contains 2% or less of Encapsulated Citric Acid, Sugar, Cultured Celery Powder (Celery Powder, Sea Salt), Black Pepper, Cherry Powder, Garlic Powder, In Colored Beef Collagen Casing

Check Fatty Original + Cheddar Smoked Meat Stick against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SmokyMeatySavorySalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch
Vegan? Fatty Original + Cheddar Smoked Meat Stick | Spoonful