Is Fatty Original + Cheddar Smoked Meat Stick Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • grassfed beef
  • in colored beef collagen casing
  • pork raised without antibiotics

grassfed beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

in colored beef collagen casing
pork raised without antibiotics

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Raised Without Antibiotics, Grassfed Beef, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Vegetable Color [Annatto and Paprika Extract Biend], Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (Anti-Cake), Potassium Sorbate and Natamycin (Preservatives), Sea Salt, Contains 2% or less of Encapsulated Citric Acid, Sugar, Cultured Celery Powder (Celery Powder, Sea Salt), Black Pepper, Cherry Powder, Garlic Powder, In Colored Beef Collagen Casing

Check Fatty Original + Cheddar Smoked Meat Stick against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SmokyMeatySavorySalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch