Is Favorite Day Bakery Brownie Bite Party Platter, Brownie Bite Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROWNIES (SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL, WATER, EGG WHITES, CORN SYRUP, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN {EMULSIFIER}, VANILLA EXTRACT, MILK], COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING [PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL], ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, WHEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LEAVENING BLEND [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE], SOY LECITHIN, MOLASSES), ICING (ICING SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING [CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, MONOGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60], INVERT SUGAR, MARGARINE [SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY, MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT {COLOR}, TURMERIC EXTRACT {COLOR}, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3], CORN SYRUP, WATER, RED 40 LAKE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT), SPRINKLES (ICING SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SHELLAC, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, RED 40, RED 3, POLYSORBATE 60).

Check Favorite Day Bakery Brownie Bite Party Platter, Brownie Bite against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyDenseCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking