Is Favorite Day Bakery Frosted Heart Shaped of Donuts, Frosted Heart Shaped Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- dextrin
- natural and artificial flavor
- natural and artificial flavors
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHOCOLATE ICING (SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, VEGETABLE SHORTENING [PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN], MALTODEXTRIN, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], VEGETABLE SHORTENING [PALM OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60], NATURAL COCOA, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, FULLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, SORBITOL, PRESERVATIVES [POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE], CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, SALT, AGAR, CALCIUM SULFATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CELLULOSE GUM), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, PALM & PALM KERNEL OIL, DEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, LAKE RED #40, RED #3, RED #40), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), CARAMEL COLOR, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, DOUGH CONDITIONER (ASCORBIC ACID), EGGS, ENZYMES, GUAR GUM, GUM ARABIC, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 80, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, WHEY, YEAST.
Check Favorite Day Bakery Frosted Heart Shaped of Donuts, Frosted Heart Shaped against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Favorite Day Bakery Frosted Heart Shaped of Donuts, Frosted Heart Shaped in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


