Is Favorite Day Bakery Pumpkin Bites With Cream Cheese Frosting, Pumpkin Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monoglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE BITES (BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL, INVERT SUGAR, EGG WHITES, WHITE CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTERFAT, SOYBEAN LECITHIN {EMULSIFIER}, VANILLA EXTRACT], VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING [PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL], PUMPKIN, WATER, SALT, SPICES, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, BETA-CAROTENE [COLOR], NATURAL FLAVOR, MOLASSES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, LEAVENING BLEND [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE]), ICING (ICING SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], CREAM CHEESE [CREAM, NONFAT MILK, SALT, LOCUST BEAN GUM, BACTERIAL CULTURE], VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING [CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, MONOGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60], MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], BETA-CAROTENE [COLOR]).

Check Favorite Day Bakery Pumpkin Bites With Cream Cheese Frosting, Pumpkin against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaButtery
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing