Is Favorite Day Bakery Red Velvet Mini Cupcakes Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- vitamin d3
- monoglycerides
- vitamin a palmitate
- fatty acids
- +6 more
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cake (sugar, Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Palm And/or Canola Oil, Egg, Water, Chocolate Liquor, Modified Corn Starch, Whey, Leavening Blend [sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate], Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Mono- And Diglycerides, Salt, Emulsifier [propylene Glycol Mono- And Diesters Of Fats And Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid (preservative)], Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Fd&c Red #40), Icing (icing Sugar [sugar, Corn Starch], Vegetable Oil Shortening [canola Oil, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Monoglycerides, Polysorbate 60], Cream Cheese [cream, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Locust Bean Gum, Bacterial Culture], Corn Syrup, Margarine [soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Whey, Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3], Water, Nonfat Dry Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Butter [cream, Salt], Natural Flavor, Mono- And Diglycerides [emulsifier], Salt, Fd&c Red #40 Lake), Filling (icing Sugar [sugar, Corn Starch], Vegetable Oil Shortening [canola Oil, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Monoglycerides, Polysorbate 60], Cream Cheese [cream, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Locust Bean Gum, Bacterial Culture], Water, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Salt), Sprinkles (icing Sugar [sugar, Corn Starch], Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Shellac, Sunflower Lecithin, Red Beet Juice Concentrate [color], Fd&c Red #40). Contains Egg, Milk, Soy and Wheat.
Check Favorite Day Bakery Red Velvet Mini Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Favorite Day Bakery Red Velvet Mini Cupcakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


