Is Favorite Day Bakery Red Velvet Mini Cupcakes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • cream cheese
  • cream
  • shellac
  • egg
  • whey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • margarine
  • propylene glycol mono
  • diglycerides
  • calcium sulfate
  • +9 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+17 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cake (sugar, Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Palm And/or Canola Oil, Egg, Water, Chocolate Liquor, Modified Corn Starch, Whey, Leavening Blend [sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate], Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Mono- And Diglycerides, Salt, Emulsifier [propylene Glycol Mono- And Diesters Of Fats And Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid (preservative)], Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Fd&c Red #40), Icing (icing Sugar [sugar, Corn Starch], Vegetable Oil Shortening [canola Oil, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Monoglycerides, Polysorbate 60], Cream Cheese [cream, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Locust Bean Gum, Bacterial Culture], Corn Syrup, Margarine [soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Whey, Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3], Water, Nonfat Dry Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Butter [cream, Salt], Natural Flavor, Mono- And Diglycerides [emulsifier], Salt, Fd&c Red #40 Lake), Filling (icing Sugar [sugar, Corn Starch], Vegetable Oil Shortening [canola Oil, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Monoglycerides, Polysorbate 60], Cream Cheese [cream, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Locust Bean Gum, Bacterial Culture], Water, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Salt), Sprinkles (icing Sugar [sugar, Corn Starch], Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Shellac, Sunflower Lecithin, Red Beet Juice Concentrate [color], Fd&c Red #40). Contains Egg, Milk, Soy and Wheat.

Check Favorite Day Bakery Red Velvet Mini Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go