Is Favorite Day Bakery Strawberry Cheese Danish, Strawberry Cheese Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- whey
- milk protein concentrate
- skim milk
- pasteurized milk & cream
- milk
- cream cheese filling
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, STRAWBERRY FILLING [GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, STRAWBERRY PUREE, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE], MARGARINES [PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE], WATER, EGGS, CREAM CHEESE FILLING [MILK, PASTEURIZED MILK & CREAM, SKIM MILK, PALM OIL, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, [BETA]-APO-8'-CAROTENAL], PALM OIL, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, WHEY, SALT, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, AGAR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, CORN SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, CORN FLOUR, OLEORESINS [TURMERIC & PAPRIKA (COLOR)], SOYBEAN OIL, GLYCERYL MONOOLEATE, POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL FLAVOR, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE & CITRIC ACID), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ENZYMES.
Check Favorite Day Bakery Strawberry Cheese Danish, Strawberry Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Favorite Day Bakery Strawberry Cheese Danish, Strawberry Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


