Is Favorite Day Bakery Strawberry Cheese Danish, Strawberry Cheese Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- wheat flour
- enriched flour
- natural flavor
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, STRAWBERRY FILLING [GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, STRAWBERRY PUREE, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE], MARGARINES [PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE], WATER, EGGS, CREAM CHEESE FILLING [MILK, PASTEURIZED MILK & CREAM, SKIM MILK, PALM OIL, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, [BETA]-APO-8'-CAROTENAL], PALM OIL, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, WHEY, SALT, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, AGAR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, CORN SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, CORN FLOUR, OLEORESINS [TURMERIC & PAPRIKA (COLOR)], SOYBEAN OIL, GLYCERYL MONOOLEATE, POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL FLAVOR, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE & CITRIC ACID), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ENZYMES.
Check Favorite Day Bakery Strawberry Cheese Danish, Strawberry Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Favorite Day Bakery Strawberry Cheese Danish, Strawberry Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


