Is Nature's Bakery Oatmeal Crumble Strawberry Real Fruit and Whole Grains Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat syrup
  • whole wheat flour
  • wheat
  • natural flavor
  • rolled oats
  • brown rice syrup

wheat syrup

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, slightly tart flavor with a tender, crumbly texture and occasional crunchy edges; commonly eaten as a portable snack, quick breakfast, or lunchbox addition, often paired with coffee or yogurt. Customer reviews mention convenience and consistent taste but note occasional variability in crumbliness and packaging freshness and minor texture complaints.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberry Filling (wheat Syrup, Glycerin, Brown Sugar, Strawberry Puree, Pectin, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Malic Acid, Natural Flavor, Tricalcium Citrate, Purple Carrot Extract For Color), Whole Wheat Flour, Cane Sugar, Rolled Oats, Date Paste, Canola Oil, Agave Inulin, Brown Rice Syrup, Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Cinnamon. Contains Wheat..

Check Nature's Bakery Oatmeal Crumble Strawberry Real Fruit and Whole Grains against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nature's Bakery Oatmeal Crumble Strawberry Real Fruit and Whole Grains is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go