Is Favorite Day Black & White Trail Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts Raisins, Milk Chocolate [sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor], Yogurt Flavored Confectionary Coating [sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil Yogurt Powder [cultured Whey Protein Concentrate, Cultured Skim Milk], Nonfat Milk, Whey Artificial Color, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Salt, Artificial Flavor], Vegetable Oil [peanut, Cottonseed, Soybean And/or Sunflower Seed], Gum Acacia, Sugar, Confectioner's Glaze. Contains: Milk, Peanuts And Soy. Processed In A Facility That Also Handles Egg, Tree Nut And Wheat Ingredients.
Check Favorite Day Black & White Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Favorite Day Black & White Trail Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Kirkland Signature Trail Mix
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX CHEWY GRANOLA BAR, ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES
DIRTY LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE, ONIONS, AND BELL PEPPERS, WITH AUTHENTIC CAJUN SEASONINGS DINNER MIX, DIRTY RICE
Kirkland Signature Trail Mix
Where to buy
Favorite Day Black & White Trail Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Dried


