Is Favorite Day Bunny Bait Ic Trail Mix, Bunny Bait Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 2% of gelatin
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavor

2% of gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUGAR, HONEY, VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER SEED], SALT, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN AND XANTHAN GUM), PURPLE AND PINK COATED PRETZEL BALLS (WHITE CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR], PRETZEL BALLS [ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, VEGETABLE OIL {CANOLA, CORN, AND/OR SOYBEAN}, SALT, CORN SYRUP, BAKING SODA, YEAST], CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF THE FOLLOWING: GUM ACACIA, SUGAR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, RED 3, BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE), M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, COCOA BUTTER, LACTOSE, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR], SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, LESS THAN 1% OF CORN SYRUP, DEXTRIN, COLORS [INCLUDES YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6, RED 40, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 2], CARNAUBA WAX, GUM ACACIA), COOKIES (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, RAINBOW NONPAREILS [SUGAR, CORN STARCH, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, YELLOW 5, CARNAUBA WAX, RED 3, BLUE 1, RED 40, YELLOW 6, BLUE 2], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, BAKING SODA), WHITE CHOCOLATE RAISINS (WHITE CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR], RAISINS COATED WITH LESS THAN 1% SUNFLOWER OIL, GUM ACACIA, SUGAR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), WHITE CHOCOLATE MARSHMALLOW BITS (WHITE CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR], DEHYDRATED MARSHMALLOWS [SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF GELATIN, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, BLUE 1], GUM ACACIA, SUGAR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE).

Check Favorite Day Bunny Bait Ic Trail Mix, Bunny Bait against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SweetSaltyNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item