Is Favorite Day Caramel Cashew Trail Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • heavy cream
  • nonfat milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • cream
  • milk solids
  • milk
  • lactose
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate candies
  • natural flavors
  • milk chocolate
  • +6 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, M&M'S® MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, COCOA BUTTER, LACTOSE, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR], SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, LESS THAN 1% OF: CORN SYRUP, DEXTRIN, COLORS [INCLUDES BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 6, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 2], CARNAUBA WAX, GUM ACACIA), CASHEWS, MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL BALLS (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR], SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, PALM KERNEL OIL AND PALM OIL, MILK SOLIDS, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, SEA SALT, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL CUPS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUGAR], CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, HEAVY CREAM, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, SEA SALT, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, BROWN SUGAR, RICE CONCENTRATE, NONFAT MILK), VEGETABLE OIL (PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER), SEA SALT. CONTAINS MILK, PEANUT, SOY, AND CASHEW. PROCESSED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES SESAME AND OTHER TREE NUTS.

Check Favorite Day Caramel Cashew Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SweetNuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch