Is Favorite Day Cranberry Orange Crunch Indulgent Trail Mix With Orange Flavored Cranberries, Frosted Walnut Pieces, White Chocolate Chips, Golden Raisins and Dark Chocolate Pretzel Balls, Cranberry Orange Crunch Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • milk fat
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • xanthan gum
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • riboflavin
  • +3 more

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORANGE FLAVORED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER OIL), FROSTED WALNUT PIECES (WALNUTS, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER SEED], HONEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, GUM ACACIA, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, CARAMEL COLOR), WHITE CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, NONFAT MILK, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), GOLDEN RAISINS COATED WITH LESS THAN 1% SUNFLOWER OIL AND SULFUR DIOXIDE (AS PRESERVATIVE), DARK CHOCOLATE PRETZEL BALLS (DARK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR], PRETZEL BALLS [ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR! {WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, VEGETABLE OIL {CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SOYBEAN}, SALT, CORN SYRUP, BAKING SODA, YEAST], GUM ACACIA, SUGAR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE).

Check Favorite Day Cranberry Orange Crunch Indulgent Trail Mix With Orange Flavored Cranberries, Frosted Walnut Pieces, White Chocolate Chips, Golden Raisins and Dark Chocolate Pretzel Balls, Cranberry Orange Crunch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweetCitrusNutty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast ItemTopping