Is Favorite Day Cupid's Sprinkles Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- carmine
- shellac
- xanthan gum
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Starch, Palm Kernel Oil, Hydroxy Propyl Distarch Phosphate, Water, Shellac, Dextrin, Red 40, Artificial Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Carnauba Wax, Carmine (color), Beta-carotene (color).
Check Favorite Day Cupid's Sprinkles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Favorite Day Cupid's Sprinkles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Butterball Every Day Bacon Turkey Original - 12 Oz
Betty Crocker Parlor Perfect Confetti Sprinkles Ice Cream Toppings
Nabisco Milk's Favorite Cookie Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Tumaro's Today's The Day Wraps, 60 Calorie, Low-In-Carb, Multi-Grain
Butterball Every Day Turkey Burgers - Sweet Onion Seasoned
About this product
Snack · Granule


