Is Favorite Day Cupid's Sprinkles Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- shellac
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Starch, Palm Kernel Oil, Hydroxy Propyl Distarch Phosphate, Water, Shellac, Dextrin, Red 40, Artificial Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Carnauba Wax, Carmine (color), Beta-carotene (color).
Check Favorite Day Cupid's Sprinkles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Favorite Day Cupid's Sprinkles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Butterball Every Day Bacon Turkey Original - 12 Oz
Betty Crocker Parlor Perfect Confetti Sprinkles Ice Cream Toppings
Nabisco Milk's Favorite Cookie Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Tumaro's Today's The Day Wraps, 60 Calorie, Low-In-Carb, Multi-Grain
Butterball Every Day Turkey Burgers - Sweet Onion Seasoned
About this product
Snack · Granule


