Is Favorite Day Hanukkah Gelt Candy Kit, Hanukkah Gelt Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MELTING WAFERS (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL], NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), SANDING SUGAR (SUGAR, CARNAUBA WAX, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, YELLOW 5, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], RED 40, BLUE 1), ICING TUBE (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MICA-BASED PEARLESCENT PIGMENTS [COLOR], CITRIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], SALT, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6).

Check Favorite Day Hanukkah Gelt Candy Kit, Hanukkah Gelt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Whole

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping