Is Favorite Day Ninjabread Cookies Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium stearate
  • diglycerides
  • dextrose
  • calcium sulfate
  • +4 more

calcium stearate

Dietitian note

Calcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, COOKIE MIX (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], BROWN SUGAR [SUGAR, CANE SYRUP], SPICES [CINNAMON, GINGER, CLOVES, ALLSPICE], BAKING SODA, SALT, SILICON DIOXIDE), ICING TUBES (SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN STARCH, GLYCERIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PALM OIL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], SODIUM ALGINATE, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), CANDY BEADS (DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM STEARATE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1). CONTAINS WHEAT. PROCESSED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO HANDLES EGG, FISH, MILK, SESAME, SOY, AND TREE NUT INGREDIENTS.

Check Favorite Day Ninjabread Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping